Previous Winners

Previous Magic Circle Winners

The Magic Circle Awards 2021 were revealed exclusively to those attending the online event on 17th May.

For those not in attendance, please note that in order to share your win publicly, purchasing a winner’s pack is required as per our awards Terms & Conditions.

Sharing this news without the marketing licence, means you accepted the Terms & Conditions, and you will be billed automatically.


Editor's Choice

Vikash Gupta, VAR Capital


Career Achievement

Sarajane Kempster, RBC Wealth Management


Accountancy Firm of the Year - Large

BRONZE: Grant Thornton

SILVER: RSM UK

GOLD: PwC


Accountancy Firm of the Year – SME

BRONZE: Dixon Wilson

SILVER: Saffery Champness

GOLD: Blick Rothenberg


Accountancy Firm of the Year – US

BRONZE: Marks Paneth

SILVER: CohnReznick

GOLD: Anchin


Accountant of the Year

BRONZE: Alicea Castellanos, Global Taxes

SILVER: Nimesh Shah, Blick Rothenberg

GOLD: Michael Lewis, Frank Hirth


Barrister of the year

BRONZE: Eason Rajah QC, Ten Old Square

SILVER: James Brightwell, Serle Court

GOLD: Elspeth Talbot Rice QC, XXIV Old Buildings


Chambers of the Year

BRONZE: XXIV Old Buildings

SILVER: Wilberforce Chambers

GOLD: Serle Court


Charity Investment Manager of the Year

BRONZE: Rathbone Investment Management

SILVER: Barclays Private Bank

GOLD: Cazenove Capital


Diversity/Gender Positive Role Model of the Year

BRONZE: Fiona Fleming, BDB Pitmans

SILVER: Diaraye Diallo, Barclays Private Bank

GOLD: Yindi Gesinde, Baker McKenzie


Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year

BRONZE: UBS Wealth Management

SILVER: Hunters

GOLD: Niederer Kraft Frey


Family Office Services Provider of the Year

BRONZE: JTC Group

SILVER: Ocorian

GOLD: Crestbridge


Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year

BRONZE: Katz Partners

SILVER: Dawson Cornwell

GOLD: Hughes Fowler Carruthers


Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

BRONZE: MASECO Private Wealth

SILVER: James Hambro & Partners

GOLD: Rathbone Financial Planning ("Rathbones")


FinTech Vendor of the Year

BRONZE: Profile Software

SILVER: TrustQuay

GOLD: SUGGESTUS (part of ARC Research & the ARC Group)


Immigration Practice of the Year

BRONZE: Kingsley Napley

SILVER: Deloitte LLP

GOLD: Laura Devine Immigration


Impact/ESG Manager of the Year

BRONZE: Lombard Odier

SILVER: Schroders

GOLD: James Hambro & Partners


International Law Firm of the Year

BRONZE: Appleby

SILVER: Katten Muchin Rosenman

GOLD: Baker McKenzie


Investment Monitoring and Consulting Company of the Year

BRONZE: Enhance

SILVER: IAM Advisory

GOLD: Asset Risk Consultants


Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

BRONZE: Fischer Ramp Buchmann

SILVER: Maisto e Associati

GOLD: Camilla Baldwin


Law Firm of the Year - London

BRONZE: Druces

SILVER: Baker McKenzie

GOLD: Harbottle & Lewis


Law Firm of the Year - Switzerland

BRONZE: Homburger

SILVER: Bär & Karrer

GOLD: Fischer Ramp Buchmann


Law Firm of the Year - UK wide

BRONZE: Penningtons Manches Cooper

SILVER: Thomson Snell & Passmore

GOLD: Mills & Reeve


Law Firm of the Year - USA

BRONZE: Day Pitney

SILVER: Katten Muchin Rosenman

GOLD: McDermott Will & Emery


Lawyer of the Year

BRONZE: Inbal Faibish Wassmer, Goldfarb Seligman

SILVER: Michael Fischer, Fischer Ramp Buchmann

GOLD: Joshua Rubenstein, Katten Muchin Rosenman


Outstanding Individual of the Year

BRONZE: Robert Macro, Druces

SILVER: Jenny Afia, Schillings

GOLD: Lisa Vizia, Saffery Champness Registered Fiduciaries


Private Bank of the Year

BRONZE: C Hoare & Co

SILVER: Mirabaud Group

GOLD: UBS Wealth Management


Private Banker/Investment Manager of the Year

BRONZE: Mo Baluchi, Standard Bank

SILVER: Shamonie Barman, Barclays Private Bank

GOLD: Matthew Sutton, Rathbone Investment Management International


Private Client Asset Manager of the Year

BRONZE: Rathbone Investment Management

SILVER: Waverton Investment Management

GOLD: London & Capital


Private Investment Office of the Year

BRONZE: Hassium Asset Management

SILVER: London & Capital

GOLD Capital Generation Partners


Property Law Firm of the Year

BRONZE: Farrer & Co

SILVER: Forsters

GOLD: Taylor Wessing


Philanthropy advisor of the year

BRONZE: C Hoare & Co

SILVER: Cazenove Capital

GOLD: Prism The Gift Fund


Reputation Management Law Firm of the Year

BRONZE: Kobre & Kim

SILVER: Harbottle & Lewis

GOLD: Schillings


Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

BRONZE: PwC

SILVER: Deloitte

GOLD: Frank Hirth


Tomorrow Club Award

BRONZE: Peter Chalwin, Dixon Wilson

SILVER: Michael Tunstall, Capital Generation Partners

GOLD: Annmarie Forster, BDB Pitmans


Trust Company of the Year

BRONZE: Crestbridge

SILVER: Ocorian

GOLD: IQ-EQ


Trust Company of the Year - Boutique

BRONZE: Alex Picot Trust

SILVER: Affinity Group

GOLD: Highvern


Trustee of the Year

BRONZE: Paul Hodgson, Butterfield Trust

SILVER: Darren Kelland, Hawksford

GOLD: Lisa Vizia, Saffery Champness Registered Fiduciaries


Wealth Professional Award

BRONZE: Siena Gold, Harbottle & Lewis

SILVER: Simon Goldring, Maurice Turnor Gardner

GOLD: Nicholas Toubkin, Strabens Hall


Woman of the Year

BRONZE: Catherinn Grun Meyer, Niederer Kraft Frey

SILVER: Inbal Faibish Wassmer, Goldfarb Seligman

GOLD: Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Editor's Choice Award

Michel de Carvalho, Capital Generation Partners


Career Achievement Award

Richard Prosser, Ocorian


Family/matrimonial Law Firm of the Year

BRONZE: Mills & Reeve

SILVER: Irwin Mitchell

GOLD: Stewarts


Immigration Law Firm of the Year

BRONZE: Deloitte

SILVER: Mishcon de Reya

GOLD: Macfarlanes


Property Law Firm of the Year

BRONZE: Druces

SILVER: Wedlake Bell

GOLD: Taylor Wessing


International Law Firm of the Year

BRONZE: Carey Olsen

SILVER: Katten Muchin Rosenman AND Stephenson Harwood

GOLD: Ogier


Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

BRONZE: Mazars

SILVER: Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove

GOLD: Rawlinson & Hunter


Reputation Management Law Firm of the Year

BRONZE: Harbottle & Lewis

SILVER: Schillings

GOLD: Mishcon de Reya


Law Firm of the Year – Boutique

BRONZE: Dawson Cornwell

SILVER: Maisto e Associati

GOLD: New Quadrant Partners


Law Firm of the Year – London

BRONZE: Stephenson Harwood

SILVER: Fladgate

GOLD: Macfarlanes


Law Firm of the Year – UK wide

BRONZE: Womble Bond Dickinson (UK)

SILVER: Mills & Reeve

GOLD: Michelmores


Law Firm of the Year – Switzerland

BRONZE: Meyerlustenberger Lachenal

SILVER: Baer & Karrer

GOLD: Lenz & Staehelin


Law Firm of the Year – USA

BRONZE: Sullivan & Cromwell

SILVER: McDermott Will & Emery

GOLD: Katten Muchin Rosenman


Lawyer of the Year

BRONZE: James Campbell, Ogier

SILVER: Ashley Crossley, Baker McKenzie

GOLD: Beatrice Puoti, Burges Salmon 


Accountancy Firm of the Year – Large

BRONZE: Crowe

SILVER: BDO

GOLD: RSM UK


Accountancy Firm of the Year – SME

BRONZE: Frank Hirth

SILVER: Blick Rothernberg

GOLD: Rawlinson & Hunter


Accountancy Firm of the Year – US

BRONZE: Marks Paneth

SILVER: Deloitte (San Francisco)

GOLD: BDO (Houston)


Accountant of the Year

BRONZE: Nic Arnold, PwC

SILVER: Trevor Warmington, Rawlinson & Hunter

GOLD: Nicola Roberts, Deloitte


Trust Company of the Year

BRONZE: Crestbridge

SILVER: Equiom

GOLD: IQ EQ


Trust Company of the Year – Boutique

BRONZE: Sequent

SILVER: Summit Trust International

GOLD: Highvern


Trustee of the Year

BRONZE: Karen O’Hanlon, JTC Group

SILVER: Marie McNeela, Intertrust

GOLD: Joanne Morse, Summit Trust International


Tomorrow Club Award

BRONZE: Danjuma Mshelia, BDB Pitmans

SILVER: Angus Nodder, Ruffer

GOLD: Rachel Sutton, Cazenove Capital


Wealth Professional Award

BRONZE: Shamonie Barman, Barclays Private Bank

SILVER: James Sedgley, Penningtons Manches Cooper

GOLD: Konstantinos Spandonidis, Mirabaud Group


FinTech Vendor of the Year

BRONZE: SS&C Technologies

SILVER: Profile Software

GOLD: Suggestus by ARC


Investment Monitoring and Consulting Company of the Year

BRONZE: Peritus Investment Consultancy

SILVER: IAM Advisory

GOLD: Asset Risk Consultants (ARC)


Citywealth Software Innovators of the Year

BRONZE: Frank Hirth

SILVER: Dolfin

GOLD: IQ EQ


Impact/ESG Manager of the Year

BRONZE: Rathbone Investment Management

SILVER: LGT Vestra

GOLD: Schroders


Sustainable Organisation of the Year

BRONZE: Maisto e Associati

SILVER: JTC Group

GOLD: Capital Generation Partners


UHNW Private Client Services Innovation of the Year

BRONZE: Handler Thayer

SILVER: Carey Olsen

GOLD: Zedra


Diversity/Gender Positive Role Model of the Year

BRONZE: Sarah Woolfenden, Barclays Private Bank

SILVER: Caroline Clemetson, Schellenberg Wittmer

GOLD: Carly McIver, Mourant


Diversity Gender Programme of the Year

BRONZE: Reed Smith

SILVER: Mishcon de Reya

GOLD: RBC Wealth Management


Woman of the Year

BRONZE: Clare Archer, Penningtons Manches Cooper

SILVER: Nina Johnston, Equiom (Isle of Man)

GOLD: Kate Leppard, Cazenove Capital


Private Bank of the Year

BRONZE: C Hoare & Co

SILVER: Nedbank Private Wealth

GOLD: Butterfield Bank


Private Banker of the Year

BRONZE: Serena Doshi, LGT Vestra

SILVER: Tim Bailey, Cazenove Capital

GOLD: Josh Matthews, MASECO Private Wealth


Private Bank/Investment Management Company of the Year – US

BRONZE: Bessemer Trust

SILVER: Bernstein

GOLD: Brown Advisory


Private Client Asset Manager of the Year

BRONZE: JM Finn

SILVER: Cazenove Capital

GOLD: Rathbone Investment Management


Private Investment Office of the Year

BRONZE: Capital Generation Partners

SILVER: Stonehage Fleming

GOLD: Sanlam Private Office


Charity Investment Manager of the Year

BRONZE: Sarasin & Partners

SILVER: Cazenove Capital

GOLD: Rathbone Investment Management


Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

BRONZE: Strabens Hall

SILVER: Sanlam Private Office

GOLD: Cazenove Capital


Family Office of the Year

BRONZE: Hawksford

SILVER: Ocorian

GOLD: Stonehage Fleming


Lifetime Achievement Award

BRONZE: James Partridge, Thomson Snell & Passmore

SILVER: Bob Lawrence, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft

GOLD: Suzanne Kingston, Mills & Reeve


Outstanding Individual of the Year

BRONZE: Alastair Randall, Barclays Private Bank

SILVER: Robyn Limmer, Frank Hirth

GOLD: Penny Lovell, Sanlam Private Wealth

Editor's Choice Award

WINNER: Daniel Freedman, London & Capital


Career Achievement Award

WINNER: Henry Hood, Hunters


Tomorrow Club Award

WINNER: Kate Maurice, Dixon Wilson


Wealth Professional Award

WINNER: Lucy Gould, Stewarts


Memorial Award

Paul Hocking, Frank Hirth


Accountancy Firm of the Year

WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter

RUNNER UP: Dixon Wilson


Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter

RUNNER UP: KPMG


Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Camilla Baldwin Solicitors

RUNNER UP: Penningtons Manches


Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Laura Devine Solicitors

RUNNER UP: Fragomen


Charity Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Farrer & Co

RUNNER UP: Bates Wells Braithwaite


International Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Maisto e Associati

RUNNER UP: Law Offices of Suzanne M Reisman


International Law Firm of the Year - Large

WINNER: Katten Muchin Rosenman

RUNNER UP: Stephenson Harwood


Property Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Taylor Wessing

RUNNER UP: Boodle Hatfield


Law Firm of the Year - Regional

WINNER: Mills & Reeve

RUNNER UP: Michelmores


Law Firm of the Year - London

WINNER: Stephenson Harwood

RUNNER UP: Wedlake Bell


Law Firm of the Year - Switzerland

WINNER: Bar & Karrer

RUNNER UP: Lenz & Staehelin


Law Firm of the Year - USA

WINNER: Katten Muchin Rosenman

RUNNER UP: Butler Snow


Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: James Quarmby, Stephenson Harwood


Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Stanhope Capital

RUNNER UP: Lincoln Private Investment Office


Private Bank of the Year

WINNER: Julius Baer

RUNNER UP: Barclays Private Bank


Private Banker of the Year

WINNER: David Poole, Citi Private Bank


Private Client Asset Manager of the Year

WINNER: Cazenove Capital

RUNNER UP: Rathbone Investment Management


Family Office of the Year

WINNER: Stonehage Fleming

RUNNER UP: Hawksford Family Office Services


Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Strabens Hall

RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital


Trust Company of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Summit Trust International

RUNNER UP: Highvern


Trust Company of the Year - Large

WINNER: Hawksford

RUNNER UP: PraxisIFM


Trustee of the Year

WINNER: Darren Kelland, Hawksford

Investment Monitoring and Consulting Company of the Year

WINNER: Asset Risk Consultants (ARC)

RUNNER UP: Peritus Investment Consultancy


Charity Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Cazenove Capital

RUNNER UP: Waverton Investment Management


Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Sheila Dean, Equiom


Diversity/Gender Positive Role Model of the Year

WINNER: Emma Woollcott, Mishcon de Reya


Industry Newcomer of the Year

WINNER: Wren Investment Office

RUNNER UP: Oak Group


Fintech Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Touchstone

RUNNER UP: Vuture


Innovation of the Year

WINNER: Dolfin

RUNNER UP: New Quadrant Trust Corporation Limited

Editor's Choice Award

WINNER: Kate Leppard, Cazenove Capital


Career Achievement Award

WINNER: James Penny, Barclays Private Bank


Tomorrow Club Award

WINNER: Will Cayzer, Sanlam Private Office


Wealth Professional Award

WINNER: James von Simson, Tilney


Accountancy Firm of the Year

WINNER: BDO RUNNER UP: Rawlinson & Hunter


Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Hughes Fowler Carruthers RUNNER UP: Camilla Baldwin Solicitors


Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Kingsley Napley RUNNER UP: Mishcon de Reya


Charity Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Bircham Dyson Bell

RUNNER UP: Penningtons Manches


International Law Firm of the Year - Non UK

WINNER: Baker McKenzie

RUNNER UP: Stephenson Harwood


International Law Firm of the Year - USA

WINNER: Withers

RUNNER UP: Butler Snow


International Law Firm of the Year - Switzerland

WINNER: Lenz & Staehelin

RUNNER UP: Bär & Karrer


Property Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

RUNNER UP: Irwin Mitchell


Law Firm of the Year - Regional

WINNER: Stevens & Bolton

RUNNER UP: Womble Bond Dickinson


Law Firm of the Year - London

WINNER: Wedlake Bell

RUNNER UP: Penningtons Manches


Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Matthew Cain, Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove


Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Capital Generation Partners

RUNNER UP: Stanhope Capital


Private Bank of the Year

WINNER: Lombard Odier

RUNNER UP: Kleinwort Hambros


Private Banker of the Year

WINNER: Julian Cooper, Julius Bär


Private Client Asset Manager of the Year

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Ruffer


Family Office of the Year

WINNER: Crestbridge

RUNNER UP: Ocorian


Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Strabens Hall

RUNNER UP: Brooks Macdonald


Trust Company of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Summit Trust International

RUNNER UP: Highvern


Trust Company of the Year - Large

WINNER: First Names Group

RUNNER UP: Equiom


Trustee of the Year

WINNER: Joanne Morse, Summit Trust International


Investment Monitoring and Consulting Company of the Year

WINNER: ARC

RUNNER UP: IAM Advisory


Charity Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Sarasin & Partners

RUNNER UP: Rathbone Investment Management


Entrepreneurial Individual of the Year

WINNER: Peggy Ray, Goodman Ray


Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Elaine Graham, ZEDRA


Woman of the Year

WINNER: Paula Higgleton, Deloitte


Diversity/Gender Positive Role Model of the Year

WINNER: Camilla Stowell, Coutts


Industry Newcomer of the Year

WINNER: Saranac Partners

RUNNER UP: Sanlam Private Office


Fintech Advancement of the Year

WINNER: Seven Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital


Fintech Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Touchstone

RUNNER UP: Flagstone


Fintech Innovation of the Year

WINNER: Transferwise

RUNNER UP: Revolut


Robo Investor of the Year

WINNER: Nutmeg

RUNNER UP: UBS smartwealth

Tomorrow Club Award

WINNER: Alex Balfour, Smith & Williamson

SHORTLISTED: Zoya Ageeva (Barclays), Alex Balfour (Smith & Williamson), Samuel Chung (Citi Private Bank), Oliver Chew (Stonehage Fleming), Emma Furzer (Fairway Trust), Archie MacLellan (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management), Lara Wulwik (Simons Muirhead & Burton)


Wealth Professional Award

WINNER: Mark Pearce, Irwin Mitchell

SHORTLISTED: Michael Bull (Quilter Cheviot), Katie Cooper (Barclays), Mark Pearce (Irwin Mitchell), Edward Porter (Michelmores), Ekaterina Savyeleva (Plurimi), Phyllis Towsend (Baker McKenzie)


Career Achievement Award

WINNER: David Kilshaw, EY

SHORTLISTED: Jonathan Burt (Harcus Sinclair), Simon Jennings (Rawlinson & Hunter), David Kilshaw (EY), Jurga McCluskey (Deloitte), Clare Stirzaker (PwC)


Entrepreneurial Individual of the Year

WINNER: Saleem Sheikh, GSC Solicitors

SHORTLISTED: James Painter (Enhance), Nick Parker (Riverpeak Wealth), Keith Schilling (Schillings), Saleem Sheikh (GSC Solicitors), Paula Steele (John Lamb), Ayesha Vardag (Vardags)


Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Ros Bever, Irwin Mitchell

SHORTLISTED: Ros Bever (Irwin Mitchell), Sue Laing (Boodle Hatfield), Robert Macro (Druces), Geoff Melamet (HMSA), Anthony Poulton (Baker McKenzie), Michael Shimmin (Fedelta), Nick Tucker (UBS Wealth Management)


Woman of the Year

WINNER: Elaine Graham, ZEDRA

SHORTLISTED: Shona Baijal (UBS Wealth Management), Sheila Dean (Equiom), Elaine Graham (Zedra), Salpy Kouyoumijan (Boodle Hatfield), Amy Lazenby (Close Brothers Asset Management), Sophie Rogerson (RFR - The Property Private Office), Lisa Spearman (Mercer & Hole), Clare Usher-Wilson (Summit Trust International)


Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year – Large, Institutional

WINNER: Withers RUNNER UP: Deloitte

SHORTLISTED: BDO, Deloitte, EY, KPMG, UBS Wealth Management, Withers


Accountancy Firm of the Year – Large

WINNER: BDO

RUNNER UP: KPMG

SHORTLISTED: BDO, Deloitte, EY, Grant Thornton, KPMG, PwC, RSM, Smith & Williamson


Accountancy Firm of the Year

WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter

RUNNER UP: Dixon Wilson

SHORTLISTED: Blick Rothenberg, Crowe Clark Whitehill, Dixon Wilson, MacIntyre Hudson, Rawlinson & Hunter, Saffery Champness


Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter

RUNNER UP: KPMG

SHORTLISTED: Deloitte, EY, KPMG, PwC, Rawlinson & Hunter, Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove


Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Cazenove Capital

RUNNER UP: Brooks Macdonald

SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Cazenove Capital, Close Brothers Asset Management, Riverpeak Wealth, Saunderson House, Tilney


Charity Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Cazenove Charities

RUNNER UP: Rathbone Investment Management

SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Charities, Close Brothers Asset Management, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Waverton Investment Management


Charity Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Maurice Turnor Gardner

RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co

SHORTLISTED: Bates Wells Braithwaite, Berwin Leighton Paisner, Bircham Dyson Bell, Edwin Coe, Farrer & Co, Maurice Turnor Gardner, Mills & Reeve, Withers


Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year – Boutique

WINNER: Irwin Mitchell

RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co

SHORTLISTED: Boodle Hatfield, Charles Russell Speechlys, Cripps, Farrer & Co, Irwin Mitchell, Mills & Reeve, Mishcon De Reya, Penningtons Manches, Weightmans


Property Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Forsters

RUNNER UP: Mishcon de Reya

SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Child & Child, Farrer & Co, Forsters, Howard Kennedy, Mishcon De Reya, Pemberton Greenish, Taylor Wessing


Law Firm of the Year – Switzerland

WINNER: Lenz & Staehelin

RUNNER UP: Bär & Karrer

SHORTLISTED: Bär & Karrer, Charles Russell Speechlys, Collyer Bristow, FBT Avocats, Lenz & Staehelin, Schellenberg Wittmer


Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Ashley Crossley, Baker McKenzie

SHORTLISTED: Ashley Crossley (Baker McKenzie), Alexander Dickinson (Bond Dickinson), Arabella Murphy (Maurice Turnor Gardner), Shai Pines (Hamburger Evron & Co), Joshua Rubenstein (Katten Muchin Rosenman), Simon Rylatt (Boodle Hatfield), Pat Saini (Penningtons Manches), Chris Scott (Schillings), Catriona Syed (Charles Russell Speechlys)


Law Firm of the Year – London

WINNER: Hunters Incorporating May, May and Merrimans

RUNNER UP: Burges Salmon

SHORTLISTED: Baker McKenzie, Boodle Hatfield, Burges Salmon, Hunters incorporating May, May and Merrimans, Penningtons Manches, Stephenson Harwood, Wedlake Bell


Law Firm of the Year – Regional

WINNER: Bond Dickinson

RUNNER UP: Mills & Reeve

SHORTLISTED: Bond Dickinson, Charles Russell Speechlys, Cripps, Michelmores, Mills & Reeve, Pinsent Masons


Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Charles Russell Speechlys

RUNNER UP: Laura Devine Solicitors

SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Kingsley Napley, Laura Devine Solicitors, Mishcon De Reya, Penningtons Manches


International Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Baker McKenzie

RUNNER UP: Carey Olsen

SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Baker McKenzie, Bedell Cristin, Carey Olsen, Conyers Dill & Pearman, Gideon Koren & Co, Goldman, Erlich, Edelstein, Avigad & Co, Mourant Ozannes, Stephenson Harwood


International Law Firm of the Year – USA

WINNER: McDermott Will & Emery

RUNNER UP: Withers

SHORTLISTED: Bryan Cave, Butler Snow, Katten Muchin Rosenman, McDermott Will & Emery, Withers


Private Bank of the Year – Boutique

WINNER: Lombard Odier

RUNNER UP: C. Hoare & Co

SHORTLISTED: Adam & Co, Arbuthnot Latham, C. Hoare & Co, J Safra Sarasin, Lombard Odier, Mirabaud


Private Bank of the Year – International

WINNER: UBS Wealth Management

RUNNER UP: Julius Baer

SHORTLISTED: Barclays, Berenberg, Brown Shipley, Coutts, EFG Private Bank, HSBC Private Bank, JP Morgan, Julius Baer, UBS Wealth Managemen


Private Wealth Managers

WINNER: Smith & Williamson

RUNNER UP: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Cazenove Capital, Close Brothers Asset Management, LGT Vestra, Smith & Williamson


Private Banker/Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: James Fairbairn, Rothschild

SHORTLISTED: Elissa Bayer (Investec), Charlotte Beazley (Berenberg), James Fairbairn (Rothschild), Louise Hartley (Citi Private Bank), Quentin Holland (PQR Financial Planning part of the TPO Group), Theophanis Theophanous (Barclays)


Private Client Asset Manager of the Year – Boutique

WINNER: London & Capital

RUNNER UP: Veritas Investment Management

SHORTLISTED: Bordier & Cie, London & Capital, Ruffer, SCM Direct, Veritas Investment Management


Private Client Asset Manager of the Year – Institutional

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Tilney

SHORTLISTED: GAM, Investec, James Hambro, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Tilney


Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Stonehage Fleming

RUNNER UP: Stanhope Capital

SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, Cazenove Capital, LGT Vestra, Plurimi, Sandaire, Stanhope Capital, Stonehage Fleming


Trust Company of the Year – Independent

WINNER: ZEDRA

RUNNER UP: First Names Group

SHORTLISTED: Crestbridge, Equiom, Estera, First Names Group, JTC, SANNE, Summit Trust International, Volaw Group, ZEDRA


Trust Company of the Year – Independent

WINNER: ZEDRA

RUNNER UP: First Names Group

SHORTLISTED: Crestbridge, Equiom, Estera, First Names Group, JTC, SANNE, Summit Trust International, Volaw Group, ZEDRA


Trust Company of the Year – Institutional

WINNER: R&H Trust

RUNNER UP: Saffery Champness

SHORTLISTED: Butterfield Trust, Northern Trust, RBC Wealth Management, R&H Trust, Saffery Champness


Trustee of the Year

WINNER: Lisa Vizia, Saffery Champness

SHORTLISTED: Siobhan Crick (SANNE), Stella Mitchell-Voisin (Summit Trust International), Martyn Russell (Equiom), Ana Ventura (Stonehage Fleming), Lisa Vizia (Saffery Champness), Andrew Walters (Trust Corporation International)


Investment Monitoring and Consulting Company of the Year

WINNER: Asset Risk Consultants

RUNNER UP: Peritus

SHORTLISTED: Asset Risk Consultants, Enhance, IAM (International Asset Monitor), JTFM, Peritus


Family Office of the Year

WINNER: Crestbridge

RUNNER UP: Mayfair Private

SHORTLISTED: Boston, Crestbridge, LJ Partnership, Maitland, Mayfair Private, Ocorian


Technology Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants)

RUNNER UP: Touchstone

SHORTLISTED: Avaloq, Profile Software, Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants), Touchstone


Technology Innovation of the Year

WINNER: UBS Wealth Management (UBS SmartWealth)

SHORTLISTED: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Capital Generation Partners, Kingsley Napley, PwC, Rathbone Investment Management, UBS Wealth Management (UBS SmartWealth)


Editor's Choice Award

Khaled Said, Capital Generation Partners

Accountancy Firm of the Year - Large

WINNER: PwC

RUNNER UP: Deloitte

SHORTLISTED: BDO, Deloitte, Ernst & Young, KPMG, PwC


Accountancy Firm of the Year

WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter

RUNNER UP: Grant Thornton

SHORTLISTED: Dixon Wilson, Grant Thornton, MacIntyre Hudson, Rawlinson & Hunter, RSM, Saffery Champness, Smith & Williamson


Career Achievement Award

WINNER: Jonathan Ruffer, Ruffer

SHORTLISTED: Eric Barnett (SGPB Hambros), Sue Laing (Boodle Hatfield), Dermot Callinan (KPMG), Martyn Gowar (McDermott WIll & Emery), Clare Maurice (Maurice Turnor Gardner), David Poole (Citi Bank), Jeremy Posnansky (Farrer & Co), Jonathan Ruffer (Ruffer)


Charity Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Rothschild

SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Rothschild, Waverton Investment Management

Entrepreneurial Individual of the Year


WINNER: Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners

SHORTLISTED: Daniel Freedman (London & Capital), Jamie McLeod (Bordier & Cie), Daniel Martineau (Summit Trust International), Clare Maurice (Maurice Turnor Gardner), Daniel Pinto (Stanhope Capital), Alexander Scott (Sandaire), Louise Stoten (New Quadrant Partners)


Family Office of the Year

WINNER: Stonehage Fleming

RUNNER UP: Bedell

SHORTLISTED: Bedell Group, Boston, Crestbridge, LJ Partnership, Mayfair Private, Stonehage Fleming


Investment Monitoring Company of the Year

WINNER: ARC

RUNNER UP: Cambridge Associates

SHORTLISTED: ARC, Cambridge Associates, IAM, JTFM, Peritus


Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Close Brothers Asset Management

RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital

SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Cazenove Capital, Close Brothers Asset Management, First Wealth, John Lamb, Saunderson House


Charity Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Farrer & Co

RUNNER UP: Charles Russell Speechlys

SHORTLISTED: Bates Wells Braithwaite, Berwin Leighton Paisner, Bircham Dyson Bell, Charles Russell Speechlys, Edwin Coe, Farrer & Co, Mills & Reeve, Withers


Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Camilla Baldwin Solicitors

RUNNER UP: Hughes Fowler Carruthers

SHORTLISTED: Alexiou Fisher Phillips, Camilla Baldwin Solicitors, CHR Family Solicitors, Hughes Fowler Carruthers, Rayden Solicitors, Stewarts Law


Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year - Full Service

WINNER: Withers

RUNNER UP: Charles Russell Speechlys

SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Irwin Mitchell, Kingsley Napley, Mishcon de Reya, Thomson Snell & Passmore, Withers


Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Laura Devine Solicitors

RUNNER UP: Mishcon de Reya

SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Gherson, Kingsley Napley, Laura Devine Solicitors, Macfarlanes, Mishcon de Reya


International Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Charles Russell Speechlys

RUNNER UP: Baker & McKenzie

SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Bedell Cristin, Charles Russell Speechlys, Conyers Dill & Pearman, Harneys, Mourant Ozannes, Ogier


Law Firm of the Year - USA

WINNER: McDermott Will & Emery

RUNNER UP: Sullivan & Cromwell

SHORTLISTED: Bryan Cave, Butler Snow, Cantor Webb P.A., Katten Muchin Rosenman, McDermott Will & Emery, Sullivan & Cromwell


Law Firm of the Year - London

WINNER: Maurice Turnor Gardner

RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co

SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Boodle Hatfield, Burges Salmon, Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Hunters incorporating May, May and Merrimans, Maurice Turnor Gardner, Penningtons Manches, Taylor Wessing, Wedlake Bell


Law Firm of the Year - Regional

WINNER: Mills & Reeve

RUNNER UP: Irwin Mitchell

SHORTLISTED: Blandy & Blandy, Charles Russell Speechlys, Cripps, Irwin Mitchell, Mills & Reeve, Pinsent Masons, Stevens & Bolton, Thomson Snell & Passmore


Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Harcus Sinclair

RUNNER UP: New Quadrant Partners

SHORTLISTED: Harcus Sinclair, New Quadrant Partners, Law Offices of Suzanne M Reisman, The French Law Practice


Property Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Macfarlanes

RUNNER UP: Berwin Leighton Paisner

SHORTLISTED: Berwin Leighton Paisner, Boodle Hatfield, Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Thomson Snell & Passmore


Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Suzanne Kingston, Withers

SHORTLISTED: Laura Devine (Laura Devine Solicitors), Alexander Dickinson (Bond Dickinson), Suzanne Kingston (Withers), Richard Parry (Farrer & Co), Joshua Rubenstein (Katten Muchin Rosenman), Gerrard Tyrrell (Harbottle & Lewis), Robin Vos (Macfarlanes)


Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Graham Harrison, ARC

SHORTLISTED: Jonathan Bell (Stanhope Capital), Ros Bever (Irwin Mitchell), Laura Dadswell (Penningtons Manches), Graham Harrison (ARC), Sara Maccallum (Boodle Hatfield), David Nelson (Dixon Wilson)


Private Bank of the Year - International

WINNER: Cazenove Capital

RUNNER UP: UBS Wealth Management

SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital, Citibank, Credit Suisse, JP Morgan, Julius Baer, Rothschild, UBS Wealth Management


Private Wealth Managers

WINNER: C Hoare & Co

RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital

SHORTLISTED: Berenberg, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Cazenove Capital, C Hoare & Co, Close Brothers Asset Management, JP Morgan, Lombard Odier, Ruffer, Smith & Williamson


Private Banker/IM of the Year

WINNER: Chris Kenny, Smith & Williamson

SHORTLISTED: Ravi Bulchandani (JP Morgan), James Fairbairn (Rothschild), Bandish Gudka (Vestra), Charlie Hoffman (HSBC Private Bank), Chirs Kenny (Smith & Williamson), Camilla Stowell (Coutts)


Private Client Asset Manager of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Waverton Investment Management

RUNNER UP: London & Capital

SHORTLISTED: ACPI Investments Limited, Bordier & Cie, London & Capital, McInroy & Wood, Waverton Investment Management


Private Client Asset Manager of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Rothschild

SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital, Investec, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Rothschild, UBS Wealth Management


Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Cazenove Capital

SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, Cazenove Capital, Sandaire, Stanhope Capital, Vestra


Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Deloitte

RUNNER UP: Ernst & Young

SHORTLISTED: Deloitte, Ernst & Young, Rawlinson & Hunter, Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove


Trust Company of the Year

WINNER: Bedell

RUNNER UP: Summit Trust International

SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Bedell, Elian, Equiom, Hawksford, Meritus Trust, SANNE, Summit Trust International, Volaw Group


Trust Company of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: Saffery Champness

RUNNER UP: Northern Trust

SHORTLISTED: JTC, Northern Trust, RBC Wealth Management, Saffery Champness


Woman of the Year

WINNER: Kate Leppard, Cazenove Capital

SHORTLISTED: Sheila Dean (Equiom), Annamaria Koerling (C Hoare & Co), Charlotte Bradley (Kingsley Napley), Elizabeth Henson (PwC), Shona Baijal (UBS Wealth Management), Louise Bracken-Smith (Fairway Trust), Kate Leppard (Cazenove Capital), Catharine Bell (Gowling WLG)


Industry Newcomer of the Year

WINNER: RFR - The Property Private Office

RUNNER UP: Ward Yates

SHORTLISTED: Azure Wealth, Cadell & Co, EQ Investment, JTFM, RFR - The Property Private Office, Ward Yates, Zedra


Trustee of the Year

WINNER: Clare Usher-Wilson, Summit Trust International

SHORTLISTED: Debby Davidson (Equiom), Julian Hayden (Hawksford), Ben Newman (First Names Group), Richard Fagan (Volaw Group), Guy Quigley (Butterfield), Ian Slack (Bedell), Liza Vizia (Saffery Champness), Clare Usher-Wilson (Summit Trust International)


Diversity/Gender: Positive Role Model of the Year


WINNER: Helen Watson, Rothschild

SHORTLISTED: Jamie Broderick (UBS Wealth Management), Nancy Curtin (Close Brothers Asset Management), Mary-Anne Daly (Cazenove Capital), Bella Hoare (C Hoare & Co), Sara Maccallum (Boodle Hatfield), Helen Watson (Rothschild), Helen Ratcliffe (Bircham Dyson Bell), Jennifer Smithson (Macfarlanes)


Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year - Large, Institutional

WINNER: PwC

RUNNER UP: Penningtons Manches

SHORTLISTED: BDO, Credit Suisse, Deloitte, KPMG, Penningtons Manches, PwC, UBS Wealth Management, Withers


Technology Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants)

RUNNER UP: Touchstone

SHORTLISTED: Path Solutions, Profile Software, Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants), Touchstone


Technology Innovation of the Year

WINNER: Capital Generation Partners

RUNNER UP: Hatstone Lawyers

SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, C Hoare & Co, Hatstone Lawyers, Intertrust


Tomorrow Club Award

WINNER: Kate Molan, Penningtons Manches

SHORTLISTED: Anna Davies (Boodle Hatfield), Freddie Lower (C Hoare & Co), Kate Molan (Penningtons Manches), Claire Roberts (Maurice Turnor Gardner), Ekaterina Savelyeva (Plurimi)

Wealth Professional Award

WINNER: Tim George, Withers

SHORTLISTED: Mo Baluchi (Quilter Cheviot), Jo Bateson (KPMG), Imogen Buchan-Smith (Penningtons Manches), Stuart Dowding (First Names Group), Lewis Edwards (Bircham Dyson Bell), Tim George (Withers), Siena Gold (Harcus Sinclair), Chris Hawley (Rawlinson & Hunter), James von Simson (Tilney)


Editor's Choice Award

WINNER: Lewis Edwards, Bircham Dyson Bell