Magic Circle Awards 2022 - shortlist

Voting closing on 1st April 2022

The online voting counts for ten percent of the vote, the judges vote counts for ninety percent of the final outcome. All winners will be announced on the night at the awards gala dinner.

The online vote is open for peers and clients, only one vote per category is permitted, you can't vote for your organisation or your colleagues (all internal votes will be removed).

Accountancy Firm of the Year - Large

BDO UK

Crowe UK

EY Frank Hirth

KPMG

Moore UK

PwC

RSM UK

Tilney Smith & Williamson

Accountancy Firm of the Year - SME

Blick Rothenberg

Buzzacott

Dixon Wilson

MacIntyre Hudson

Mercer & Hole

Rawlinson & Hunter

Sopher & Co

Accountancy Firm of the Year - US

Berdon

CBIZ

CohnReznick

Eide Bailey

EisnerAmper

Global Taxes

Marks Paneth

Accountant of the Year

Alicea Castelanos, Global Taxes

Greg Limb, KPMG

Gary Heynes, RSM UK

Trevor Warmington, Rawlinson & Hunter

Martyn Dobinson, Saffery Champness

Sue Doran, Sopher & Co

Joss Dalrymple, Tilney Smith & Williamson

Art Advisory Law Firm of the year

BDB Pitmans

Boodle Hatfield

Constantine Cannon

Farrer & Co

Hunters Law

Maurice Turner Gardner

Pinsent Mason

Barrister of the year

Alex Verdan, 4 Paper Buildings

Aparna Nathan, Devereux Chambers

Alexander Learmonth, New Square Chambers

Samantha Woodham, The Divorce Surgery

Gilead Cooper, Wilberforce Chambers

Elspeth Talbot Rice, XXIV Old Buildings

Dakis Hagen, Serle Court

Chambers of the Year

29 Bedford Row

4 Paper Buildings

Devereaux Chambers

Radcliffe Chambers

Serle Court

Wilberforce Chambers

XXIV Old Buildings

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

Barclays Private Bank

Brewin Dolphin

James Hambro & Partners

Tilney Smith & Williamson

Waverton Investment Management

Sarasin & Partners

Rathbones

Cazenove Capital

Diversity/Gender Positive Role Model of the Year

Bonnie Lynn Chmil, Katten

James Campbell, Ogier

Kate Leppard, Cazenove Capital

Nancy Gabel, Evercore Wealth Management

Nic Arnold, JTC Group

Penny Lovell, Sanlam Private Wealth

Rhona Humphries, Imperium Trust

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year

Coutts

Goldman Sachs

Katten

Maitland Chambers

Mishcon de Reya

Mourant

Niederer Kraft Frey

ESG Consultant of the Year

Anthesis

Cerulli Associates

Deloitte

EY Frank Hirth

IAM Advisory

Ogier

PwC

Family Office Services of the Year

BDO UK

Crestbridge

Hawksford

Highvern

JTC

Ocorian

Saffery Champness

Stonehage Fleming

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year

Charles Russell Speechlys

Dawson Cornwell

Family Law in Partnership

Farrer & Co

Hughes Fowlers Carruthers

Hunters Law

Penningtons Manches Cooper

Stewarts Law

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

Brooks Macdonald

-, Killik & Co

MASECO Private Wealth

Tilney Smith & Williamson

Saltus

Rathbones

St. James's Place Wealth Management

FinTech Vendor of the Year

Luminance

Novisto

Refinitiv

Solutions Hub IOM

TrustQuay

Immigration Practice of the Year

Deloitte

Gherson

Kinglsey Napley

Laura Devine Immigration

Lewis Silkin

Macfarlanes

Magrath Sheldrick

Mishcon de Reya

Impact/ESG Manager of the Year

Brooks Macdonald

Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

LGT Vestra

Lombard Odier

Mirabaud

RBC Wealth Management

Rothschild & Co

Sarasin & Partners

Tribe Impact Capital

UBS Wealth Management

International Law Firm of the Year

Appleby

Baker McKenzie

Charles Russell Spechly

Katten

Ogier

Stephenson Harwood

Withers Worldwide

Wolf Theiss

Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

Baker & Partners

Camilla Baldwin

Fischer Ramp Buchmann

Goodman Ray

LINDEMANNLAW

Maisto e Associati

Rabin Schumann and Partners

Law Firm of the Year - London

Baker McKenzie

Druces

Harbottle & Lewis

Howard Kennedy

Hunters Law

Macfarlanes

Payne Hick Beach

Wedlake Bell

Law Firm of the Year - Switzerland

Bär & Karrer

Charles Russell Speechlys

Fischer Ramp Buchmann

Homburger

Lenz & Staehelin

Niederer Kraft Frey

Schellenberg Wittmer

Staiger Attorneys at Law

Walder Wyss

Law Firm of the Year - UK wide

BDB Pitmans

Cripps Pemberton Greenish

Irwin Mitchell

JMW Solicitors

Michemores

Royds Withy King

Thackray Williams

Thompson Snell & Passmore

Law Firm of the Year - USA

Bilzin Sumberg

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Day Pitney

Katten

Kobre & Kim

McDermott Will & Emery

Proskauer Rose

Sullivan & Cromwell

White & Case

Lawyer of the Year

Alison Broadberry, Edwin Coe

Camilla Wallace, Wedlake Bell

Catherine Grun Meyer, Niederer Kraft Frey

Claudia Suter, Homburger

Hema Anand, BDB Pitmans

Jonathan Burt, Harbottle & Lewis

Matthew Duncan, Druces

Michael Fischer, Fischer Ramp Buchmann

Lifetime Achievement Award

Daniel Martineau, Summit Trust International

Jeremy Levison, Levison Meltzer Pigott

Paul Stibbard, Sequent

Paula Steele, John Lamb Hill Oldridge

Rachel de Souza, RSM UK

Ronni Davidowitz, Katten

Serge Krancenblum, IQ-EQ

Outstanding Individual of the Year

Camilla Baldwin, Camilla Baldwin Solicitors

Catherine Lapadula, UBS Wealth Management

Gail McCourt, RBC Wealth Management

Ingrid Pearce, Walkers

James Todd, Barclays Private Bank

Josh Matthews, MASECO Private Wealth

Mark Pearce, Gateley

Philanthropy Advisor of the year

David Carrington, David Carrington Consultancy

Etienne Eichenberger, Wise - Philanthropy Advisors

John Canady, National Philanthropic Trust UK

Pamela Brown, Brown Philanthropy Advisors

Phil Buchanan, Center for Effective Philanthropy

Tom Hall, UBS Wealth Management

Anna Josse, Prism the Gift Fund

Private Bank of the Year

Barclays Private Bank

Berenberg Wealth and Asset Management

C Hoare & Co

Coutts

Credit Suisse

HSBC Private Bank

Julius Baer

Lombard Odier

Mirabaud

Private Bank/Investment Management Company of the year - US

BNY Mellon

Bernstein

Citi Private Bank

Cresset

Deutsche Bank

JP Morgan Private Bank

Morgan Stantley

Northern Trust

UBS Wealth Management

Private Banker of the Year

Babor Hussain, Barclays Private Bank

Neil Lewis, Barclays Private Bank

Tom Road, Barclays Private Bank

Peter Gale, C Hoare & Co

David Fagan, Credit Suisse

Sarah Mcdonald, Credit Suisse

Serena Doshi, LGT Vestra

Harry Thorburn, Mirabaud

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year

Bellecapital

Brewin Dolphin

Charles Stanley

Sanlam Private Wealth

Waverton Investment Management

Rathbones

JM Finn

Private Investment Office of the Year

Capital Generation Partners

Delfin Private Office

London & Capital

Stanhope Capital

Truvvo Partners

VAR Capital

WREN Family Office

Wimmer Family Office

Property Advisor of the Year

Crown Mayfair

Eccord

London Central Portfolio

RFR The Property Private Office

Savills Private Office

Strutt & Parker

Alexander Millett

Property Law Firm of the Year

Adam & Remers

Addleshaw Goddard

Boodle Hatfield

Druces

Edwin Coe

Fladgate

Forsters

Mishcon de Reya

Reputation Management Law Firm of the Year

Carter Ruck

Harbottle & Lewis

Kobre & Kim

Mishcon de Reya

Schillings

Slateford

Wedlake Bell

Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

Buzzacott

Deloitte

EY Frank Hirth

Mazars

PwC

Rawlinson & Hunter

Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove

Tomorrow Club Award

Amy Gilfellon, Rawlinson & Hunter

Andy McIntyre, Wedlake Bell

Elle Breed, Capital Generation Partners

Jasmine Yeo, Ruffer

William Hartley, Barclays

William Smyth-Osbourne, JM Finn

Trust Company of the Year

Crestbridge

Equiom

IQ EQ

Intertrust

JTC

Ocorian

PraxisIFM

Suntera Global

Zedra

Trust Company of the Year - Boutique

ACE International

Carey

Clermont Trust

Highvern

Imperium Trust

Sequent

Summit Trust International

Valla Limited

Trustee of the Year

Ariane Slinger, ACE International

Jim Gilligan, Carey

Nina Johnston, Equiom

Wendy Inns, Hawksford

Freddie Meyer, IQ EQ

Julie Zingiloglu, JTC Group

Anna Mazzilli, PraxisIFM

Jen Geddes, R&H Trust

UHNW Private Client Services of the Year

Arianne Piper Art Advisory

Cadell + Co

John Lamb Hill Oldridge

Lockton Companies

UMBRA International

DART

Wealth Professional Award

Siena Gold, Harbottle & Lewis

Kate Molan, Penningtons Manches Cooper

Matthew Giligan, Saffery Champness

Jonathan Moon, Sanlam Private Wealth

Nick Mendoza, Wedlake Bell

Nicola Brown, Zedra

Woman of the Year

Ariane Slinger, ACE International

Catherine Bedford, Harbottle & Lewis

Catherine Grun Meyer, Niederer Kraft Frey

Charlotte Thorne, Capital Generation Partners

Claudia Suter, Homburger

Emma Watson, Rathbones

Kathryn von Matthiessen, Katten